Tuesday’s high school box scores

Published: December 11, 2013, 1:00 am

The Gazette preps@gazette.com -

Tuesday’s high school box scores from around the Pikes Peak region

BASKETBALL

BOYS’

sierra 54, bear creek 52

Sierra-Jennings 2 2 3-3 11, Thompson 1 3, Russell 3-4 3, Jordan 3 2-2 8, Gates 3 2-2 8, Dunlap 5 9-9 19. Totals 13 3 19-20 54.

BC-na

Sierra 7 11 12 24 - 54

Bear Creek 12 11 16 13 - 52

3-point goals-Sierra 3 (Jennings 2, Thompson). Rebounds-Sierra 20 (Jennings 4, Thompson, Russell, Jordan 3, Gates 9, Dunlap, Osbourne). Assists-Sierra 11 (Jennings 3, Thompson 4, Gates 2, Dunlap2). Steals-Sierra 10 (Jennings 3, Thompson 2, Russell 2, Dunlap, Valdez, Osbourne).

pueblo east 62, vista ridge 36

Vista Ridge-Maldanado 2 3-4 7, Sutton 4-5 4, Robertson 1 2 5, Reid 3 2 1-2 14, Coppock 2 6. Totals 5 12 8-11 36.

Pueblo East-Cruz 1 3, Jara 2 1-2 5, Gradishar 5 3-4 13, Jaramillo 1 2, Gavin 10 3-3 23, Valdez 8 16. Totals 27 7-9 62.

Vista Ridge 10 12 14 0 - 36

Pueblo East 11 11 25 15 - 62

falcon 62, pueblo central 52

Falcon-Matlock 4-4 3-8 11, Walker 0-0 1-4 2, Hall 0-0 1-4 2, Livecchi 0-0 8-12 16, Toussaint 0-0 3-6 6, Thomas 6-6 5-7 16, Curtis 2-2 2-4 6, Murphy 0-0 1-2 3. Totals 12-12 24-67 62.

Pueblo Central-Betts 0-0 3-x 6, Ranson 5-6 3-x 12, Law 1-3 1-x 3, Gutierrez 0-0 1-x 2, Beltran 0-0 4-x 9, Martinez 1-2 1, Burns 0-0 6-x 14, Herrera 3-3 1-x 5. Totals 10-19 19-x 52.

Pueblo Central 16 9 16 11 - 52

Falcon 8 16 20 18 - 62

3-point goals-FAL 2-24 (Matlock, Murphy). PC 4-x (Burns 2, Beltran 1, Ranson 1). Rebounds-FAL 33 (Thomas 12, Livecchi 9, Matlock 4, Toussaint 3, Walker 2, Hall 2, Cohn 1, Curtis 1). PC na. Assists-FAL 8 (Curtis 3, Matlock 2, Toussaint 2, Thomas 1). PC na. Blocks-FAL 6 (Matlock 3, Walker 1, Livecchi 1, Curtis 1). PC na. Steals-FAL 8 (Thomas 3, Walker 2, Touissant 1, Curtis 1, Murphy 1). PC na.

Legend 58, air academy 56

Legend-na.

Air Academy-John Sims 2 5, Fertig 3 3-6 12, Louthan 6 6-6 21, Davis 2 5, Heard 6 13. Totals 19-43 9-13 56.

Legend 17 17 9 15 - 58

Air Academy 13 10 14 19 - 56

3-point goals-AA 9 (John Sims 1, Fertig 3, Louthan 3, Davis 1, Heard 1). Rebounds-AA 13 (Tang 2, Fertig 5, Louthan 1, Davis 2, Heard 2, Clark 1). Assists-AA 15 (Tang 2, John Sims 1, Fertig 2, Louthan 3, Davis 3, James Sims 2, Waldron 2). Blocks-AA 5 (Tang 1, John Sims 1, Fertig 2, Heard 1). Steals-AA 10 (Tang 1, John Sims 1, Fertig 4, Louthan 2, Heard 2).

lewis-palmer 61, pueblo west 58

Lewis-Palmer-Scott 4 5-6 14, Hovasse 7 2-2 17, Strasburger 3 1-4 7, DeCoud 1 3, Shepherd 4 8, C. Stone 4 2-2 12. Totals 23 10-14 61.

Pueblo West-Thompson 1 2, Maize 1 2, Simental 3 6, Daugherty 2 5, Tack 1 3, Davidson 6 5-5 18, Vaughan 4 2-3 10, Arrieta 2 3-6 7, Rhodes 1 3, B. Shirley 2-2 2. Totals 21 12-16 58.

Lewis-Palmer 12 18 7 24 - 61

Pueblo West 8 13 17 20 - 58

3-point goals-LP 5 (Scott 1, Hovasse 1, DeCoud 1, Stone 2). PW 4 (Daugherty 1, Tack 1, Davidson 1, Rhodes 1).

vista ridge 78, pueblo county 62

(late monday)

Vista Ridge-Smith 4-na 0-1 10, Maldenado 2-na 5-6 7, Fernandez 3-na 6-6 13, Sutton 2-na 1-2 5, Roberson 1-na 0-0 2, Reed 13-na 7-8 37, Coppick 2-na 0-0 4. Totals 27-na 19-23 78.

Pueblo County-Taravella 2-na 5-6 10, Williams 1-na 2-2 4, Henson 1-na 0-0 2, Hambalek 4-na 2-3 10, Calderon 4-na 2-3 9, Gomez 2-na 2-2 6, Martin 2-na 2-3 6, Baker 4-na 1-4 9, Lane 1-na 2-2 4. Totals 21-na 18-25 62.

Vista Ridge 16 22 15 23 - 78

Pueblo County 10 15 19 17 - 62

3-point goals-VR 7 (Reed 4, Fernandez 1, Smith 2). PC 1 (Taravella 1).

palmer ridge 58, elizabeth 55

Elizabeth-na.

Palmer Ridge-Butler 1 4-5 6, Bethany 1-2 1, E. Cameron 4 2-6 13, Marty 6-8 6, M. Cameron 8 3-9 19, Swango 2 4-4 9, Kostenbauer 2-4 2, Vitwar 1 2. Totals 16 22-38 58.

Elizabeth 10 21 9 15 - 55

Palmer Ridge 3 21 13 21 - 58

3-point goals-PR 4 (E. Cameron 3, Swango 1).

Discovery canyon 73, kennedy 62

(Late Monday)

Discovery Canyon-P. Call 3 5-6 11, Carter 1 0-3 2, Chambers 2 4, Wirtjes 6 4-5 18, Hall 3 3-6 11, Hein 4 8, Todtenhagen 9 0-1 19. Totals 28 12-21 73

Kennedy-na.

Discovery Canyon 20 26 9 18 - 73

Kennedy 20 10 13 19 - 62

3-point goals-DC 5 (Wirtjes 2, Hall 2, Todtenhagen 1). Rebounds-DC 22 (P. Call 3, Carter 3, Sotomayer 1, Wirtjes 6, Hall 1, Hein 3, Todtenhagen 5). Assists-DC 9 (P. Call 2, Carter 1, Mcgettigan 1, Rogers 1, Wirtjes 1, Hall 2, Todtenhagen 1). Blocks-DC 5 (Wirtjes 3, Todtenhagen 2). Steals-DC 12 (P. Call 5, Carter 2, Sotomayer 1, Wirtjes 2, Hall 1, Todtenhagen 1).

lincoln 70, palmer 50 (late monday)

Palmer-Scheuer 0-2 3-4 3, Rucker 0-3 2-4 2, Courtney 1-1 0-0 2, Curti 0-3 0-2 0. Valverde 2-5 2-2 7, Roberts 1-5 0-0 2, Thomas 1-4 4-11 6, Ross 0-1 0-0 0, Pettis 0-4 0-0 0, Raak 10-19 4-4 28. Totals 15-47 15-27 50.

Lincoln-na.

Palmer 15 10 16 10 - 51

Lincoln 18 20 12 20 - 70

3-point goals-PAL 5-17 (Scheuer 0-1, Curti 0-3, Valverde 1-2, Roberts 0-2, Pettis 0-1, Raak 4-8). Rebounds-PAL 25 (Scheuer 2, Curti 1, Valverde 5, Roberts 4, Thomas 3, Ross 6, Raak 4). Assists-PAL 9 (Curti 2, Roberts 3, Thomas 2, Ross 2). Blocks-PAL 5 (Rucker 1, Curti 1, Thomas 1, Ross 1, Raak 1). Steals-PAL 13 (Scheuer 2, Courtney 1, Curti 1, Valverde 1, Roberts 1, Thomas 1, Ross 2, Raak 4).

girls’ nonCONFERENCE

vanguard 50, ellicott 33

Vanguard-A. Milroy 0-1 1-x 2, Arcuri 6-8 0-0 6, Doom 0-2 1-x 2, Kilimann 2-3 0-0 2, McNulty 0-0 5-x 10, Bower 9-14 5-x 19, B. Milroy 3-5 1-x 5, Ames 0-0 2-x 4. Totals 20-34 15-x 50.

Ellicott-Paddock 4-6 1-x 6, Sutton 2-2 1-x 4, Dormbrick 7-8 3-x 13, Million 1-2 1, Garduno 3-5 3, D’Amour 2-7 2-x 6. Totals 19-33 7-x 33.

Vanguard 14 14 10 12 - 50

Ellicott 6 7 9 11 - 33

SILVER CREEK 53, PALMER 41

AT FAIRVIEW TOURNEY

PAL-Torres-Drozd 1 3, Smith 2 4, Urbaniak 6 7-9 19, Brown 3 6, Laganas 3 7, Albrecht 1 2. Totals 16 7-9 41.

SC-Davis 5 4-6 16, Rembert 4 5-7 13, Bishop 1 2, Dover 3 3-4 10, Strbe 2 5, Knechtel 1-2 1, Rameriz 0-2 0 Carter 3 6. Totals 16 13-21 53.

Palmer 10 7 12 12 - 41

Silver Creek 16 12 12 13 - 53

3-point goals-PAL 2 (Torres-Drozd, Laganas). Rebounds-PAL 22 (Smith 2,, Urbaniak 9, Brown 4, Laganas, Albreck, Wendt 5). Assists-PAL 6 (Urbaniak, Brown, Laganas, Albreck 2,, Flores). Blocks-PAL 4 (Urbaniak 3, Wendt). Steals-PAL 7 (Smith 2, Urbaniak 4, Flores).

pine creek 58, mitchell 27

PC-Kuehn 0-1 1-3 1, Lydiatt 6-9 2-2 14, Esterle 4-4 8, Odom 1-1 1-1 3, Schultz 2-3 4, Lindsey 5-5 1-1 12, Jin 1-1 2, Cross 1-4 2-3 4, Cutts 2-3 4, Stanton 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 24-34 9-12 58.

MIT-na

Pine Creek 12 15 20 11 - 58

Mitchell 6 5 11 5 - 27

3-point goals-PC 1-4 (Cutts). Rebounds-na Assists-PC (Lydiatt 3, Esterle, Schultz). Blocks-na Steals-PC 3 (Kuehn, Lydiatt, Cross).

the classical academy 39,

woodland park 30

WP-Arseneau 0-na 2-2 2, Comer 2-na 1-2 5, Worshceck 1-na 1-2 3, Stunkard 1-na 7-10 9, SanFelice 2-na 0-3 4, Garrick 2-na 2-4 7. Totals 8-na 13-23 30.

TCA-Frieden 5-na 0-0 11, Hinckfoot 2-na 1-2 5, Queener 1-na 0-0 2, Carr 2-na 0-0 4, Reuter 2-na 0-1 4, Griggs 2-na 2-2 6, Walker 3-na 1-3 7. Totals 17-na 4-8 39.

WP 1 14 4 11 - 30

TCA 8 9 10 12 - 39

3-point goals-WP 1 (Garrick). TCA 1 (Frieden 1).

liberty 53, legend 50

Liberty-na.

Legend-Luitjens 2-7 0-0 5, Sale 4-13 2-4 10, Jordan 1-6 0-0 2, Ludwig 0-4 0-0 0, Hager 0-0 1-2 1, Jacob 6-19 7-14 19, Benglen 0-4 4-6 4, Hildenbrand 4-8 1-2 9, Gallagher 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 17-67 15-28 50.

Liberty 9 14 14 16 - 53

Legend 11 10 13 16 - 50

3-point goals-LEG 1-15 (Luitjens 1-5, Sale 0-3, Jordan 0-1, Ludwig 0-4, Gallagher 0-2). Rebounds-LEG 28 (Luitjens 2, Sale 6, Hager 4, Jacob 7, Benglen 3, Hildenbrand 4, Gallagher 2). Assists-LEG 11 (Luitjens 4, Sale 1, Jordan 1, Ludwig 2, Jacob 1, Benglen 2). Steals-LEG 9 (Sale 4, Jacob 2, Hilddenbrand 1, Gallagher 2).

Hockey

nonConference

air academy 7, valor christian 3

(Late Monday)

At Sertich

Air Academy 1 3 3 - 7

Valor Christian 1 0 2 - 3

First period-1. AA, Klewsaat (unasst) 5:12, 2. VC, Glenn (Ertle, Cooper) PPG 7:00. Penalties-AA, Smith (Tripping) 5:47, Meisinger (Too Many Men-Minor) 5:47.

Second period-3. AA, Hinton (Law, Ranney) 2:26, 4. AA, Long (Reiter, Bierly) PPG 8:55, 5. AA, Duckworth (unasst) 9:03. Penalties-VC, Glenn (Tripping) 7:14, Pederson (Interference) 11:41, Pederson (Holding) 15:52. AA, Ranney (Interference) 16:35.

Third period-6. VC, Pistilli (Pederson) 4:00, 7. AA, Hinton (Law, Chiacchia) 4:30, 8. VC, Pistilli (Brown, Ertle) 4:56, 9. AA, Smith (unasst) 5:00, 10. AA, Hinton (Law) 5:30. Penalties-AA, Chiacchia (Slashing) 6:46, Chiacchia (High Sticking) 15:48.

Shots on goal-AA 36; VC 24. Goalies-AA, Ebmeyer 21, 51:00; VC, Wheeler 29, 51:00.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

GIRLS’

lewis-palmer 187, pine creek 112

200 medley relay-1.Lewis-Palmer (Turner, Day, Dech, Britton) 1:57.01, 2. Pine Creek (Chatman, Choi, Conroy,Galloway) 1:58.70, 3. Lewis-Palmer (Doe, Roh, Brondum, Allison) 2:07.62.

200 freestyle-1. Baker (LP) 2:16.25, 2. Russell (LP) 2:16.87, 3. S. Hartel (LP) 2:21.40.

200 individual medley-1. Chatman (PC) 2:22.44, 2. Kriete (LP) 2:24.05, 3. Conroy (PC) 2:30.85.

50 free-1. Turner (LP) 26.90, 2. Galloway (PC) 26.91, 3. Doyle (PC) 28.69.

Diving-1. Hetrick (LP) 182.95, 2. Smith (PC) 178.60, 3. Day (LP) 167.45.

100 butterfly-1. Sunada (LP) 1:03.74, 2. Conroy (PC) 1:05.45, 3. Britton (LP) 1:07.25.

100 free-1. Dech (LP) 58.01, 2. Galloway (PC) 1:00.27, 3. Roh (LP) 1:01.93.

500 free-1. H. Hartel (LP) 5:45.09, 2. Rees (LP) 5:56.16, 3. Brondum (LP) 6:24.31.

200 free relay- 1. Lewis-Palmer (Day, H. Hartel, Britton, Sunada) 1:47.78, 2. Lewis-Palmer (Allison, S. Hartel, Russell, Baker) 1:52.71, 3. Pine Creek (Choi, Oliver, Brzezinski, Oliver, Doyle) 1:55.71.

100 backstroke-1. Chatman (PC) 1:03.58, 2. Mallette (LP) 1:05.72, 3. Dech (LP) 1:06.08.

100 breaststroke-1. Day (LP) 1:12.33, 2. Choi (PC) 1:17.89, 3. Turner (LP) 1:18.25.

400 free relay- 1. Pine Creek (Oliver, Galloway, Chatman, Conroy) 4:04.74. X Lewis-Palmer (H. Haretl, Kriete, Rees, Mallette) 4:01.12, X Lewis-Palmer (Russell, Snediker, Doe, S. Hartel) 4:06,29.

Liberty 109, Fountain valley 70

At Fountain Valley

200 medley relay-1. Liberty, 2:05.56, 2. Fountain Valley 2:09.09, 3. Fountain Valley 2:32.44.

200 freestyle-1. Trump (LIB) 2:21.07, 2. Pratt (FV) 2:32.52, 3. Hunke (LIB) 2:38.20.

200 individual medley-1. Glass (LIB) 2:25.97, 2. Volk (FV) 2:41.57, 3. Rask (FV) 2:45.90.

50 free-1. Keenan (LIB) 28.90, 2. Edison (FV) 29.71, 3. Chalova (FV) 30.13.

100 butterfly-1. Balkcom (LIB) 1:12.00, 2. Volk (FV) 1:13.47, 3. Pratt (FV) 1:17.00.

100 free-1. Twomey (FV) 59.99, 2. Edison (FV) 1:10.53, 3. Hunke (LIB) 1:16.15.

500 free-1. Lenzmeier (LIB) 5:55.44, 2. Rask (FV) 6:40.25, 3. Brooks (LIB) 7:25.92.

200 free relay- 1. Liberty, 1:51.12, 2. Fountain Valley, 1:57.75, 3. Liberty, 2:00.69.

100 backstroke-1. Glass (LIB) 1:06.90, 2. Jones (LIB) 1:10.67, 3. Berlin (FV) 1:14.15.

100 breaststroke-1. Twomey (FV) 1:17.67, 2. Keenan (LIB) 1:18.17, 3. Izboinikov (LIB) 1:28.67.

400 free relay- 1. Liberty, 4:11.38, 2. Liberty, 4:33.34, 3. Fountain Valley, 4:52.45.

rampart 129, palmer 57

At Palmer

200 medley relay-1. RAM (Sinclair, Chen, Smith, Parvin), 2:02.10, 2. PAL, 2:13.30, 3. RAM, 2:16.88.

200 freestyle-1. Fink (PAL) 2:25.93, 2. Wilson (RAM) 2:30.62, 3. Arnold (PAL) 2:31.36.

200 individual medley-1. Popelar (RAM) 2:37.63, 2. Smith (RAM) 2:41.39, 3. Gilliam (PAL) 2:53.51.

50 free-1. Chen (RAM) 25.97, 2. Helfer 27.00, 3. Sinclair (RAM) 28.78.

Diving-1. Farrell (PAL) 181.20, 2. Brunner (RAM) 116.00, 3. Plowman (PAL) 115.90.

100 butterfly-1. Parvin (RAM) 1:05.57, 2. Horning (RAM) 1:14.49, 3. Arnold (PAL) 1:20.68.

100 free-1. Chen (RAM) 57.36, 2. Evanitz (RAM) 1:03.96, 3. Forbes (PAL) 1:05.19.

500 free-1. Henninger (RAM) 5:42.46, 2. Horning (RAM) 6:02.71, 3. Sinclair (RAM) 6:36.65.

200 free relay- 1. RAM (Henninger, Horning, Sinclair, Parvin), 1:49.24, 2. RAM, 1:59.04, 3. PAL, 1:59.29.

100 backstroke-1. McKinney (RAM) 1:16.51, 2. Wilson (RAM) 1:17.19, 3. Zhang (RAM) 1:17.33.

100 breaststroke-1. Henninger (RAM) 1:19.77, 2. Dewey (PAL) 1:22.82, 3. Popelar (RAM) 1:22.91.

400 free relay- 1. RAM (Horning, Popelar, Koldenhoven, Henninger), 3:59.97, 2. RAM, 4:26.63, 3. PAL, 4:40.510.

manitou springs 113, Mesa Ridge 67

200 medley relay-1. Mesa Ridge 1:57.00, 2. Mesa Ridge 2:09.45, 3. Mesa Ridge 2:15.25.

200 freestyle-1. White (MS) 2:06.81, 2. Mena ((MR)) 2:08.49, 3. Ortonward (MS) 2:35.81.

200 individual medley-1. Dolloff-Holt (MS) 2:17.86, 2. Kuecker ((MR)) 2:41.09, 3. Seibel (MS) 2:55.63.

50 free-1. Morin (MS) 25.00, 2. Quirk ((MR)) 29.00, 3. Luellen (MS) 31.25.

Diving-1. Last name (TM) time, 2. Last name (TM) time, 3. etc.

100 butterfly-1. Dolloff-Holt (MS) 1:03.47, 2. Seible (MS) 1:15.99, 3. Moran ((MR)) 1:17.15.

100 free-1. Morin (MS) 55.79, 2. Linhart (MS) 1:06.00, 3. Quirk ((MR)) 1:09.59.

500 free-1. Mena ((MR)) 5:43.49, 2. Buffa (MS) 5:56.62, 3. Wadle ((MR)) 7:26.00.

200 free relay- 1. Widefield 1:54.65, 2. Mesa Ridge 2:01.69, 3. Mesa Ridge 2:09.09.

100 backstroke-1. Buffa (MS) 1:07.22, 2. Linhart (MS) 1:18.25, 3. Moran ((MR)) 1:24.99.

100 breaststroke-1. White (MS) 1:12.29, 2. Kuecker ((MR)) 1:23.46, 3. Buth (MS) 1:30.98.

400 free relay- 1. Mesa Ridge 3:50.36, 2. Widefield 5:15.06, 3. Mesa Ridge 5:41.61.

dOHERTY 101, dISCOVERY CANYON 85

At Doherty

200 medley relay-1. Doherty (Mehlop, Boe, Raphael, Hawley), 2:02.68, 2. DCC, 2:03.03, 3. DCC, 2:09.92.

200 freestyle-1. Collie (DOH) 2:06.18, 2. Hand (DCC) 2:06.59, 3. Kennedy (DOH) 2:13.34.

200 individual medley-1.McGill (DCC) 2:30.41, 2. Raphael (DOH) 2:35.74, 3. Robohn (DCC) 2:38.25.

50 free-1. Hawley (DOH) 26.25, Deray (DCC) 29.07, 3. Bulock (DCC) 29.86.

Diving-1. Plentl (DCC) 185.40, 2. Kerr (DOH) 148.10, 3. Whiting (DOH) 124.85.

100 butterfly-1. Raphael (DOH) 1:10.05, 2. Singal (DCC) 1:11.52, 3. Deray (DCC) 1:14.98.

100 free-1. Bullock (DCC) 1:03.49, Kukula (DOH) 1:07.96, 3. Gallego (DCC) 1:11.82.

500 free-1. Collie (DOH) 5:40.31, 2. Hand (DCC) 5:40.79, 3. Kennedy (DOH) 5:54.22.

200 free relay- 1. Doherty (Hawley, Kennedy, Raphael, Collie) 1:49.95, 2. DCC, 1:53.42, 3. DCC, 2:01.24.

100 backstroke-1. Mehlhop (DOH) 1:05.46, 2. Hart (DOH) 1:07.87, 3. Lewis (DCC) 1:08.41.

100 breaststroke-1.McGill (DCC) 1:16.44, 2. Funk (DCC) 1:17.18, 3. Boe (DOH) 1:22.55.

400 free relay- 1. DCC (Hand, McGill, Deray, Lewis) 4:05.52, 2. DOH, 4:06.65, 3. DCC, 4:51.42.