Monday’s high school box scores

Published: December 11, 2013, 1:00 am

tHE gAZETTE preps@gazette.com -

Monday’s high school box scores

BASKETBALL

BOYS’ NONCONFERENCE

vista ridge 78, pueblo county 62

Vista Ridge-Smith 4-na 0-1 10, Maldenado 2-na 5-6 7, Fernandez 3-na 6-6 13, Sutton 2-na 1-2 5, Roberson 1-na 0-0 2, Reed 13-na 7-8 37, Coppick 2-na 0-0 4. Totals 27-na 19-23 78.

Pueblo County-Taravella 2-na 5-6 10, Williams 1-na 2-2 4, Henson 1-na 0-0 2, Hambalek 4-na 2-3 10, Calderon 4-na 2-3 9, Gomez 2-na 2-2 6, Martin 2-na 2-3 6, Baker 4-na 1-4 9, Lane 1-na 2-2 4. Totals 21-na 18-25 62.

Vista Ridge 16 22 15 23 - 78

Pueblo County 10 15 19 17 - 62

3-point goals-VR 7 (Reed 4, Fernandez 1, Smith 2). PC 1 (Taravella 1).

Air academy 55, Montbello 45

Air Academy-Dewing 1-3 1-4 3, Tang 1-1 0-0 8, Fertig 1-5 2-2 4, Louthan 5-7 8-13 21, Davis 1-4 5-6 10, Heard 3-6 0-0 6, James Sims 0-1 1-2 1, Clark 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 13-31 17-27 55.

Montbello 10 18 10 7 - 45

Air Academy 20 4 16 15 - 55

3-point goals-AA 4-17 (Dewing 0-1, Tang 2-4, John Sims 0-3, Fertig 0-2, Louthan 1-1, Davis 1-3, Heard 0-1, James Sims 0-1, Clark 0-1). Rebounds-AA 22 (Dewing 1, Tang 2, John Sims 5, Fertig 4, Louthan 5, Davis 1, Heard 3, Clark 1). Assists-AA 11 (Dewing 2, John Sims 1, Fertig 3, Louthan 3, Heard 1, James Sims 1). Blocks-AA 3 (John Sims 1, Fertig 1, Clark 1). Steals-AA 16 (John Sims 3, Fertig 4, Louthan 6, Davis 1, Heard 1, Clark 1).

BOYS’ tournamentS

pine creek 62, prairie view 60 (OT)

Pine Creek-Cornell 2 6, Savage 2 5, Meachum 1-2 1, Keirns 6 4-6 16, Morin 5 2-2 12, Bray 4 2-2 11, Black 4 1-1 10, Domann 1-2 1. 23 11-15 62.

Prairie View-Balderama 5, Schwindaman 21, Montoya 4, Wahab 18, Jones 5.

Pine Creek 17 10 13 19 3 - 62

Prairie View 9 5 19 26 1 - 60

3-point goals-PC 5 (Cornell 2, Savage 1, Bray 1, Black 1). Rebounds-PC 33 (Meachum 4, Keirns 6, Morin 4, Bray 4, Thomas 1, Black 8, Domann 5, Slater 1). Assists-PC 17 (Cornell 1, Savage 1, Meachum 1, Keirns 3, Morin 4, Thomas 3, Black 2, Domann 1, Slater 1). Blocks-PC 6 (Meachum 1, Keirns 2, Black 3). Steals-PC 11 (Savage 2, Keirns 1, Bray 2, Thomas 1, Domann 3, Slater 2).

thornton 37, coronado 36

(Late Saturday)

Coronado-Outlaw 4 12, Co. Robinson 1 2, Darnley 3 3-4 11, Hartle 1 2, Ch. Robinson 3 2-4 9. Totals 12 5-8 36.

Thornton-na.

Coronado 13 9 6 8 - 36

Thornton 7 15 10 5 - 37

3-point goals-COR 7 (Outlaw 4, Darnley 2, Ch. Robinson 1).

falcon 69, denver west 57

(Late Saturday)

Falcon-Matlock 7 2-3 19, Walker 1 2, Livecchi 4 1-2 9, Cohn 1 1-2 3, Toussaint 6 12, Thomas 3 2-4 8, Cruz 2 4, Worbington 2 5, Curtis 1 0-2 2, Murphy 1-2 3-5 5. 28 9-18 69.

Denver West-na.

3-point goals-FAL 4 (Matlock 3, Worbington 1).

Falcon 62, palmer 52

(Late Saturday)

Falcon-Matlock 6 9-12 21, Walker 3 8, Hall 1 3, Livecchi 5 2-3 12, Cohn 3 2-4 8, Toussaint 2 4, Thomas 1 2-6 4, Worbington 1 2. 22 15-25 62.

Palmer-Scheuer 1 1-2 3, Rucker 1 2, Curti 2 4, Valverde 1 2, Roberts 4 3-7 10, Thomas 3 1-3 6, Ross 4 2-3 10, Pettis 1 2, Raak 6 2-3 13. Totals 20 9-20 52.

Falcon 6 20 18 18 - 62

Palmer 10 9 17 16 - 52

3-point goals-FAL 3 (Walker 2, Hall 1). PAL 3 (Roberts 1, Thomas 1, Raak 1)

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

nonCONFERENCE

mesa ridge 80, pueblo east 46

Pueblo East-na.

Mesa Ridge-Purnell 5-17 10-12 20, Gatzke 1-3 2-2 4, Martinez 1-2 1-2 4, Jackson 4-15 4-6 12, Shook 5-10 3-4 13, Hubbard 5-7 0-0 10, Olsen 1-2 0-0 3, Itgbu 0-3 0-0 0, Nono 1-2 1-2 3, Rudd 4-11 3-6 11. Totals 27-72 24-34 80.

Pueblo East 14 12 13 7 - 46

Mesa Ridge 19 21 13 27 - 80

3-point goals-MR 2-9 (Purnell 0-3, Martinez 1-1, Jackson 0-1, Hubbard 0-1, Olsen 1-2, Rudd 0-1). Rebounds-MR 37 (Purnell 7, Jackson 4, Shook 13, Hubbard 5, Itugbu 3, Rudd 5). Assists-MR 11 (Purnell 4, Jackson 2, Shook 1, Hubbard 3, Rudd 1). Blocks-MR 7 (Martinez 1, Jackson 1, Shook 3, Rudd 2). Steals-MR 11 (Purnell 3, Gatzke 2, Jackson 3, Hubbard 2, Rudd 1).

Harrison 39, sheridan 20

(Late Saturday)

Sheridan-Barz 3 3-4 9, Hendrix 1 1-2 3, Hernandez 1 2, Ornelas 2 4, Munoz 2-4 2. Totals 7 6-10 20.

Harrison-Register 9, D. Paulk 7, J. Paulk 12, Mulkin 2, Roslaniec 9.

Sheridan 5 6 5 4 - 20

Harrison 12 11 4 12 - 39

SWIMMING AND DIVING

GIRLS’

Fountain valley 112, fountain-fort carson 65

At Fountain Valley

200 medley relay-1. FV , 02:13.10, 2. FFC, 2:22.51, 3. FV, 2:40.50

200 freestyle-1. Sotome (FV) 2:22.11, 2. Pratt (FV) 2:30.82, 3. Deignan (FV) 2:54.61.

200 individual medley-1. Volk (FV) 2:40.87, 2. Stegman (FFC) 2:47.04, 3. Rask (FV) 2:47.42.

50 free-1. Twomey (FV) 26.22, 2. Hogan (FFC) 29.8, 3. Edison (FV) 30.02.

100 butterfly-1. Pratt (FV) 1:17.26, 2. Volk (FV) 1:17.34, 3. Hensley (FFC) 1:33.78.

100 free-1. Twomey (FV) 58.66, 2. Chalova (FV) 1:12.63, 3. Woda (FFC) 1:18.62.

500 free-1. Rask (FV) 6:48.31, 2. Farmer (FFC) 7:41.77, 3. Pratt (FV) 7:46.78.

200 free relay- 1. FV, 2:03.12 , 2. FFC, 2:14.37, 3. FV, 2:19.07.

100 backstroke-1. Bloyd (FFC) 1:20.23, 2. Chalova (FV) 1:20.68, 3. Hogan (FFC) 1:21.00.

100 breaststroke-1. Stegman (FFC) 1:21.43, 2. Sotome (FV) 1:32.63, 3. Furuya (FV) 1:40.00.

400 free relay- 1. FV, 4:16.98, 2. FV, 5:21.71, 3. FFC, 5:29.62.

WRESTLING

DUAL

WOODLAND PARK 54, SIERRA 24

At Woodland Park

106-Fain (SIE) dec. Houck , 11-6.

113-Woodland Park wins, forfeit.

120-Hancock (WP) fall Hiatt, 1:02.

126-Ochoa (SIE) dec. Sanger, 5-4.

132-Dandurand (WP) fall Ferguson, 1:57.

138-Adair (WP) fall Fling, 1:10.

145-Morgan (WP) fall Bailey, 1:59.

152-Corbett (WP) fall Garcia, :54.

160-Perry (SIE) fall Garner, 4:50.

170-Woodland Park wins by forfeit.

182-Smith (WP) fall Espero, :28.

195-Sierra wins, forfeit

220-Woodland Park wins, forfeit

285-Sierra wins, forfeit

survivor series-championship

(lATE sATURDAY)

At Mountain Vista

106 pounds-Metzgar (Doherty) pinned Weaver (Mountain Vista) 1:37. Metzgar (1-0) – DNP.

113-Huffman (Horizon) maj. dec. Garcia (Doherty) 11-3. Garcia (0-1) – DNP.

126-Gonzales (Doherty) maj. dec. Miller (Bennett) 12-0. Gonzales (1-0) – DNP.

132-Stutts (Doherty) tech. fall Forrest (Mountain Vista) 15-0. Stutts (1-0) – DNP.

138-Nichols (Mountain Vista) dec. Maestas (Doherty) 5-3. Maestas (0-1) – DNP.

145-Haug (Eaglecrest) dec. Shirley (Doherty) 7-3. Shirley (0-1) – DNP.

160-Supernaw (Doherty) Trueblood (Gateway) 5-3 OT. Supernaw (1-0) – DNP.

170-Barron (Falcon) dec. Havens (Doherty) 7-1. Havens (0-1) – DNP.

lewis-palmer 38, centauri 27

(Late Saturday)

At Centauri

106 pounds-Oberndorfer (LP) pinned Montague 1:54.

113-McCarron (LP) maj. dec. J. Ruybal 13-4.

120-Wilch (LP) dec. Esparsen 10-6.

126-Kadlubowski (LP) pinned Ross 3:45.

132-Ibragimov (LP) pinned Martinez 1:03.

138-Vaderpool (LP) forf. .

145-Wilson (CEN) dec. Neumann 3-1.

152-double forfeit.

160-Martin (CEN) pinne Icke 1:00.

170-Glenn (LP) dec. Buhr 9-7.

182-Hamilton (CEN) pinned Ellis 2:16.

195-Aziz (CEN) pinned Earl 1:16.

220-R. Ruybal (CEN) forf. .

285-Fowler (LP) maj. dec. Chacon 10-1.

wrestling

dual meet

falcon 48, gateway 24

(Late Saturday)

At Gateway

106 pounds-double forfeit.

113-Vacha (FAL) forfeit.

120-Reese (FAL) forfeit.

126-Whala (GATE) forfeit.

132-Charpenter (FAL) forfeit.

138-Clemens (FAL) pinned Tshite 2:53.

145-Lynch (FAL) pinned Regiesis 3:26.

152-Branham (FAL) forfeit.

160-Trueblood (GATE) pinned Rosa 1:23.

170-Barron (FAL) forfeit.

182-Lagorio (FAL) pinned Marrufo-Iglesias 1:32.

195-double forfeit.

220-Engelson (GATE) forfeit.

285-Yeo (GATE) pinned Laulu 2:26.

dual meet

falcon 45, abraham lincoln 31

(Late Saturday)

At Abraham Lincoln

106 pounds-Espinosa (ABLI) pinned Vacha 3:21.

113-Garcia (ABLI) forfeit.

120-Reese (FAL) pinned Romero 4:22.

126-Blair (FAL) pinned Blea 0:25.

132-Charpenter (FAL) dec. Serrato 8-4.

138-Garcia (ABLI) maj. dec. Clemens 11-2.

145-Rosales (ABLI) dec. Lynch 8-1.

152-Branham (FAL) pinned Trujillo 2:00.

160-Lopez (ABLI) pinned Rosa 1:08.

170-Barron (FAL) forfeit.

182-Lagorio (FAL) pinned Grossetete 2:00.

195-Wallace (FAL) forfeit.

220-Espinosa (ABLI) forfeit.

285-Laulu (FAL) pinned Rivas 3:24.

mountain vista 41, falcon 37

(Late Saturday)

At Mountain Vista

106 pounds-Weaver (MV) forfeit.

113-Mogg (MV) pinned Vacha 0:45.

120-Thomas-Trujillo (MV) pinned Reese 3:26.

126-Burns (MV) forfeit.

132-Charpenter (FAL) pinned Forrest 5:15.

138-Clemens (FAL) dec. Nichols 5-2.

145-Lynch (FAL) pinned Stritchko 1:06.

152-Lee (MV) tech. fall Branham 18-3.

160-Rosa (FAL) forfeit.

170-Barron (FAL) forfeit.

182-Lagorio (FAL) maj. dec. Andersson 10-1.

195-Wallace (FAL) pinned Andersson 0:26.

220-Gunter (MV) forfeit.

285-Davis (MV) pinned Laulu 0:34.

dual meet

Falcon 42, horizon 35

(Late Saturday)

At Horizon

106 pounds-Vacha (FAL) forfeit.

113-Berltran (HOR) forfeit.

120-Milinazzo (HOR) tech. fall Reese 4:00.

126-Romero (HOR) forfeit.

132-Charpenter (FAL) pinned Nicholas.

138-Clemens (FAL) forfeit.

145-Lynch (FAL) forfeit.

152-Emerson (HOR) maj. dec. Branham 9-1.

160-Gallo (HOR) tech. fall Rosa 17-0.

170-Barron (FAL) forfeit.

182-Lagorio (FAL) forfeit.

195-Wallace (FAL) pinned Boccadoro 0:38.

220-Boccadoro (HOR) forfeit.

285-Arellano (HOR) dec. Laulu 5-2.

dual meet

(lATE sATURDAY)

Air academy 48, burlington 20

At Air Academy

106-Markworth (AA) forfeit.

113-Durham (BUR) tech. falled Lowder 15-0.

120-Cea (AA) pinned Grinnan 1:04.

126-Fisher (BUR) forfeit.

132-Hanenberg (AA) pinned Torres 2:41.

138-Powers (AA) dec. Carlin 6-3.

145-Sethman (AA) dec. M. Grinnan 3-0.

152-Hughes (AA) inj. def. D. Grinnan 3:11.

160-Cole (BUR) dec. Bautista 7-3.

170-Double Forfeit.

182-Thompson (AA) forfeit.

195-Self (AA) forfeit.

220-Satterly (BUR) pinned Olson :49.

285-Petrash (AA) forfeit.

Air academy 51, Sheridan 24

At Air Academy

106-Markworth (AA) dec. Salazar 10-5.

113-Lowder (AA) pinned Bussey 2:24.

120-Cea (AA) forfeit.

126-Contreraz (SHE) forfeit.

132-Hanenberg (AA) forfeit.

138-Powers (AA) pinned Maez :49.

145-Sethman (AA) pinned Corwin 2:43.

152-Pearce (SHE) pinned Hughes :18.

160-Bautista (AA) forfeit.

170-Double Forfeit.

182-Apadaca (SHE) pinned Thompson 1:06.

195-Self (AA) pinned Ayala 3:32.

220-Montoya (SHE) pinned Olson :22.

285-Petrash (AA) pinned Gonzalez :45.

Mountain view 42, air academy 30

At Air Academy

106-Markworth (AA) forfeit.

113-Urioste (MV) tech. falled Lowder 16-0.

120-Perkins (MV) dec. Cea 6-0.

126-Grudle (MV) forfeit.

132-Hanenberg (AA) pinned Anaya 4:00.

138-Dunbar (MV) dec. Powers 10-5.

145-Combs (MV) maj. dec. Sethman 13-5.

152-Obenshain (MV) dec. Hughes 2-1.

160-Bautista (AA) pinned Lenhart 3:56.

170-M. Hernandez (MV) forfeit.

182-J. Hernandez (MV) pinned Thompson 1:11.

195-Self (AA) pinned Q. Barber 2:13.

220-M. Barber (MV) pinned Olson 1:05.

285-Petrash (AA) pinned Lynch 1:04.

Grand Junction 43, air academy 33

At Air Academy

106-Castonguay (GJ) maj. dec. Markworth 17-4.

113-Lacy (GJ) pinned Lowder :59.

120-Gordon (GJ) dec. Cea 8-4.

126-Latham (GJ) forfeit.

132-Hanenberg (AA) forfeit.

138-Powers (AA) pinned Harper 3:49.

145-Guillen (GJ) pinned Sethman 3:08.

152-Hughes (AA) dec. Jacobsen 7-0.

160-Bautista (AA) forfeit.

170-S. Garcia (Gj) forfeit.

182-E. Garcia (GJ) pinned Thompson 2:30.

195-Self (AA) pinned Eneboe :55.

220-Sanders (GJ) pinned Olson 1:54.

285-Petrash (AA) pinned Stewart 1:40.

fountain-fort carson 42, air academy 26

At Air Academy

106-Markworth (AA) pinned Nieves 2:43.

113-Redlin (FFC) tech. falled Lowder 19-4.

120-Cea (AA) dec. Vise 13-12.

126-Vasquez (FFC) forfeit.

132-Hanenberg (AA) forfeit.

138-Rothgeb (FFC) pinned Powers 2:55.

145-Sethman (AA) maj. dec. Thomas 10-1.

152-Benford (FFC) dec. Hughes 9-2.

160-Miller (FFC) pinned Bautista 1:54.

170-Stadler (FFC) forfeit.

182-Driver (FFC) pinned Thompson 1:55.

195-Self (AA) maj. dec. Elquist 10-2.

220-Phillips (FFC) maj. dec. Olson 14-2.

285-Petrash (AA) dec. Schoenberger 7-4.

air academy 46, Coronado 31

At Air Academy

106-Markworth (AA) pinned Santos 2:46.

113-Lowder (AA) pinned Donahoo 2:00.

120-Cea (AA) pinned Turner 1:31.

126-Maccommons (COR) forfeit.

132-Harkin (COR) dec. Hanenberg 4-3.

138-Powers (AA) pinned Brown 4:46.

145-Sethman (AA) pinned McElhany 5:57.

152-Hughes (AA) maj. dec. Schwab 9-1.

160-Weaver (COR) maj. dec. Bautista 9-0.

170-Pina (COR) forfeit.

182-Crandall (COR) pinned Thompson :27.

195-Self (AA) forfeit.

220-Strabala (COR) pinned Olson 1:09.

285-Petrash (AA) forfeit.

wrestling

dual meet TOURNAMENT

(lATE sATURDAY)

canon city 39, lamar 30

At Lamar

106 pounds-J. Batterton (LAM) forf. .

113-C. Batterton (LAM) dec. Ready 3-1.

120-Johnson (LAM) pinned Simms 2:30.

126-McClaughtery (CC) pinned Montoya 1:14.

132-Garcia (CC) dec. Reed 5-2.

138-Hansen (LAM) dec. Guess 8-5.

145-Coffey (CC) forf. .

152-Snyder (CC) forf. .

160-Fontenot (CC) pinned Adame 3:50.

170-Abbott (CC) pinned Serrano 2:41.

182-Mahanay (LAM) pinned Killis 5:56.

195-Repshire (CC) forf. .

220-Crist (LAM) pinned Archuleta 3:56.

285-double forfeit.

canon city 34, pueblo east 33

At Pueblo East

106 pounds-double forfeit.

113-Trujillo (PE) maj. dec. Ready (CC) 15-3.

120-Carrera (PE) tech. fall Simms 16-0.

126-Fair (PE) pinned McClaughtery 5:59.

132-Garcia (CC) pinned Swope 2:47.

138-Guess (CC) pinned J. Archuleta 2:22.

145-E. Benavidez (PE) dec. Coffey 8-6.

152-Snyder (CC) forf. .

160-Hopkins (PE) pinned Fontenot 3:18.

170-Silva (PE) dec. Abbott 14-12.

182-Killis (CC) pinned Griffin 1:35.

195-Repshire (CC) maj. dec. P. Benavidez 12-3.

220-M. Archuleta (CC) pinned Casaus 1:51.

285-Robles (PE) forf. .

Dolores Huerta Prep 46, Canon City 22

At Dolores Huerta Prep

106 pounds-Cruz (DHP) forf. .

113-F. Guerrero (DHP) pinned Ready 3:05.

120-C. Guerrero (DHP) pinned Simms 2:28.

126-McClaugherty (CC) pinned Talladay 4:57.

132-Humberg (DHP) dec. Garcia 5-4.

138-Mestas (DHP) pinned Guess 2:54.

145-Bernal (DHP) dec. Coffey 9-5.

152-Eurioste (DHP) dec. Snyder 14-12.

160-Fontenot (CC0) pinned Pitonyak 1:10.

170-Gallegos (DHP) dec. Abbott 8-7.

182-M. Garcia (DHP) maj. dec. Killis 12-0.

195-Repshire (CC) maj. dec. Atencio 9-0.

220-Archuleta (CC) pinned Alvarez 1:31.

285-Christie (DHP) forf. .

Canon City 39, Baca County 22

At Baca County

106 pounds-double forfeit.

113-Ready (CC) forf. .

120-Simms (CC) forf. .

126-Loader (BAC) dec. McClaugherty 6-0.

132-Garcia (CC) pinned Batterton 3:52.

138-Chenoweth (BAC) dec. Guess 6-2.

145-Coffey (CC) pinned Doyle 1:07.

152-L. Loflin (BAC) maj. dec. Snyder 15-3.

160-Hutches (BAC) pinned Fontenot 5:43.

170-Abbott (CC) forf.

182-Killis (CC) forf.

195-J. Loflin (BAC) pinned Repshire 1:21.

220-Archuleta (CC) dec. Westphal 12-7.

285-double forfeit.