Wednesday’s high school box scores

Published: September 4, 2013, 11:00 pm

Golf

Boys’

Gladiator Invitational

At Cheyenne Golf Course

1. Doherty 140, 2. Manitou Springs 161, 3. Woodland Park 164.

Individuals-1. Ramero (DOH) 43, 2. Davidson (DOH) 48, 3. Ty (MS) 48, 4. Kramer (DOH) 49, 5. Green (DOH) 52, 6. LeBold (WP) 53, 7. Austin (MS) 54, 8. Plutte (WP) 54, 9. Layes (WP) 57, 10. Staven (MS) 59, 11. Preston (MS) 59, 12. Schnierle (WP) 61.

Widefield Invitational

At Cheyenne Shadows Golf Club

Par 72, Yardage 6,680 yards

1. Coronado 222, 2. Cheyenne Mountain 228, 3. Vista Ridge 242, 4. Mesa Ridge 248

1. B. Bentley (MR) 66 – -6

2. I. Petersilie (COR) 70 – -2

3. A. Detlof (CM) 74 – +2

3. M. Mason (VR) 74 – +2

5. A. Freimuth (CM) 75 – +3

5A CSML

Team standings

(Through three rounds)

1. Palmer 729

1. Rampart 729

3. Doherty 732

4. Pine Creek 746

4A PPAC team standings

(Through two rounds)

1. Cheyenne Mountain 443

2. Discovery Canyon 474

3. Air Academy 476

4. Vista Ridge 486

Soccer

Boys’ NONCONFERENCE

Palmer 7, Sierra 0

Palmer (3-0-1) x x – 7

Sierra (0-1) x x – 0

Goals-PAL, Goecker 1, Adames 1, Abdulai 3, M. Kourajian 1, Valdez 1. SIE, na.

Assists-PAL, Goecker 1, Abdulai 1, M. Kourajian 1, Carreon 2, Loew 1. SIE, na.

Saves-minutes-J. Kourajian (PAL) 3-80:00.

liberty 2, mountain vista 1

Mountain Vista (0-1) 1 0 – 1

Liberty (2-1-1) 1 1 – 2

First half-1. LIB, Spencer (Thompson) 26:00, 2. Vigil (MV) (Lackey) 29:00.

Second half-1. LIB, Spencer (Reifschneider) 63:00.

Shots on goal-Liberty 9, Mountain Vista 5.

Saves-minutes-Allen (MV) 5-65:00, Hutto (MV) 2-15:00, Pabich (LIB) 4-80:00.

Pine creek 2, valor christian 0

(Late Tuesday)

Pine Creek (1-1) 0 2 – 2

Valor Christian (2-1) 0 0 – 0

Goals-PC, Steffy 1, Cleary 1.

Assists-PC, Meyer 1, Bannister 1.

Saves-minutes-Meyer (PC) 4-80:00, Georgopulos (VC) 6-80:00.

Softball

liberty 7, air Academy 4

At Air Academy

Liberty na – 7

Air Academy na – 4

Liberty-na.

Air Academy-Horn (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO. Abrams 0-3, Rogers 0-1, Wingett 2-4, 2 RBI, Elbert 1-3, 2 RBI, 3B, BB, Harris 0-2, Maynard 0-1, Romines 1-2, BB, Trujillo 0-3, Richardson 0-2, Holmes 2-3, BB, Horn 1-2, 2 BB.

Tennis

Boys’ Conference

Rampart 6, Doherty 1

At Doherty

Singles-No. 1, Lennen (RAM) def. Jones 6-2, 6-3. No. 2, Peterson (DOH) def. Malone 6-4, 6-4. No. 3, Reddy (RAM) def. Slaugh 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles-No. 1, Varkhedi/Muppala (RAM) def. Johnston/Bistline 6-1, 6-2. No. 2, Desai/So (RAM) def. Sterns/Shewey 6-2, 6-0. No. 3, Niu/Head (RAM) def. Tirey/Loveless 7-5, 6-3. No. 4, Abillar/Natrajan (RAM) def. Allen/Felton 6-0, 6-0.

Boys’ Nonconference

fountain valley 7, colorado springs school 0

At Fountain Valley

Singles-No. 1, Adams (FV) def. Baker 6-1, 6-0. No. 2, Takiya (FV) def. Farrell 6-1, 6-1. No. 3, DeDenito (FV) def. McGlaughlin 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-No. 1, Fan/Leisure (FV) def. Bignarti/Todoror 7-5, 6-1. No. 2, Serrano/Munez (FV) def. Toor/Meadows 6-4, 6-0. No. 3, Salama/Weerasundara (FV) def. Fung/Du 6-1, 6-0. No. 4, Gu/Harper (FV) def. Magruder/Marcus 6-0, 6-0.

Volleyball

CONFERENCE

the classical academy def. salida 25-14, 25-15, 25-19

At The Classical Academy

Kills-The Classical Academy, Zielinski 3, Porter 9, Brown 2, Harshberger 3, Krutsinger 6, Thayer 6, Storm 1.

Assists-The Classical Academy, Mueller 17, Klingensmith 9, Lind 1.

Blocks-The Classical Academy, Mueller 1, Porter 1, Brown 1, Harshberger 1, Krutsinger 7, Thayer 2, Storm 3.

Digs-The Classical Academy, Mueller 3, Klingensmith 1, Zielinski 1, Porter 8, Weeks 4, Lind 14, Harshberger 2, Krutsinger 4, Thayer 2.

Aces-The Classical Academy, Mueller 1, Zielinski 1, Porter 1, Weeks 2, Harshberger 1, Krutsinger 2, Thayer 2.

james irwin def. dolores huerta prep 25-15, 25-15, 25-16

(Late Tuesday)

At Dolores Huerta Prep

Kills-James Irwin, Lawrence 1, Ringstad 2, Falealili 4, Brown 1, Garnett 4, Ceballes 5. Dolores na.

Assists-James Irwin, Ringstad 5, Lefano 5, Garnett 1. Dolores na.

Blocks-James Irwin, Lawrence 1, Ringstad 1, Falealili 2, Garnett 1, Ceballes 4. Dolores na.

Digs-James Irwin, Lawrence 4, Falealili 1, Brown 2, Garnett 1, Greene 1. Dolores na.

Aces-James Irwin, Ringstad 7, Falealili 4, Lefano 3, Brown 3, Greene 1. Dolores na.

NONCONFERENCE

Grandview def. cheyenne mountain 25-23, 25-21, 25-14

At Grandview

Kills-CM, Cullity 1, Baker 7, Barkley 3, Gubser 1, Wayne 2, Beal 11. GRA, na.

Assists-CM, Baker 1, Barkley 1, Huffman 21, Kokot 2. GRA, na.

Blocks-CM, Baker 3, Barkley 3, Gubser 2, Wayne 1. GRA, na.

Digs-CM, Johnson 1, Cullity 4, Dickson 16, Baker 5, Barkley 2, Begley 3, Huffman 5, Wayne 1, Beal 2. GRA, na.

Aces-Cullity 1, Dickson 3, Barkley 1. GRA, na.

evangelical christian def. sierra 25-12, 25-20, 25-23

(Late Tuesday)

At Sierra

Kills-Sierra, Rivas 1, Payen 2, Adams 6, Rounds 2, Clark 1, Mercado-Padilla 1. Evangelical Christia, Brown 8, Kirkpatrick 1, Bost 1, Olson 4, Wetlesen 1, Childress 2.

Assists-Sierra na. Evangelical Christian, Bost 11, Olson 1.

Blocks-Sierra, Steiner 2, Adams 1, Clark 3. Evangelical Christian, Olson 1.

Digs-Sierra , Rankins 7, Steiner 2, Rivas 6, Payen 5, Adams 13, Dimas-Williams 4, Rounds 1, Clark 1. Evangelical Christian, Brown 6, Bost 1, Gergen 12, Childress 3.

Aces-Sierra, Rivas 1, Payen 2, Dimas-Willams 3, Clark 1. Evangelical Christian, Brown 2, Kirkpatrick 4, Bost 2, Gergen 4, Childress 1.

limon def. peyton 25-16, 19-25, 18-25, 27-25, 15-11

(Late Tuesday)

At Peyton

Kills-Peyton, Patterson 10, Kunau 4, Goodman 5, Area 7, Tope 2, Holmes 4. Limon na.

Assists-Peyton, Patterson 16, Goodman 16. Limon na.

Blocks-Peyton, Patterson 1, Area 4, Holmes 1. Limon na.

Digs-Peyton, Patterson 1, Kunau 2, Hermes 1, Logar 5, Kraemer 3, Goodman 5, Area 10, Tope 3, Holmes 7, Green 1. Limon na.

Aces-Peyton, Patterson 1, Goodman 3, Area 1, Tope 2. Limon na.

lewis-palmer def. rampart 25-20, 25-21, 25-16

(Late Tuesday)

At Lewis-Palmer

Kills-Lewis-Palmer, Montgomery 7, A. Bartalo 3, Smith 15, Reich 4, L. Bartalo 7, Nicodemus 2. Rampart na.

Assists-Lewis-Palmer, A. Bartalo, Smith 1. Rampart na.

Blocks-Lewis-Palmer, A. Bartalo 1, L. Bartalo 2. Rampart na.

Digs-Lewis-Palmer, Montgomery 2, Fugate 2, A. Bartalo 6, Smith 8, L. Bartalo 3, Nicodemus 6. Rampart na.

Aces-Lewis-Palmer, Montgomery 5, A. Bartalo 2, Smith 3, L. Bartalo 1, Nicodemus 3.

Mitchell def. Falcon 25-20, 27-25, 25-21, 28-26,

(Late Tuesday)

At Falcon

Kills-(Falcon) Bloom 1, Fisher 12, Felice 10, Orth 15, Simmons 3.

Assists-(Falcon) Bloom 2, Waldman 2, Janzer 28, Bullock 2.

Blocks-(Falcon) Fisher 6, Orth 1, Simmons 1, Janzer 1.

Digs-(Falcon) Bloom 12, Fisher 2, Felice 3, Orth 12, Waldman 17, Simmons 1, Janzer 1, Bulock

Aces-(Falcon) Fisher 2, Orth 3, Waldman 4, 3 Janzer, Hackley 1.