2014 Pulitzer Prize Winner

Regional History Day Competition winners released

Published: April 8, 2014, 10:36 am, by Debbie Kelley

Colorado College hosted the 2014 Regional History Day Competition last Saturday.

More than 600 area middle and high school students entered historical papers, websites, documentary, exhibit backboards and dramatic performance research projects related to the 2014 national theme: “Rights and Responsibilities in History.”

First, second and third place winners in each category will go on to compete at the Colorado State History Day contest on May 3 at the University of Colorado, Denver Auraria Campus.

Here are the winners:

JUNIOR (Middle School) DIVISION

3        Junior Group Documentary  Ryan Binkley, Nicholas Albrecht, David Duszynski, “Johnstown Flood of 1889”  Academy ACL

2        Junior Group Documentary  Austin Marshall, Samuel Anderson, “The Dawn of a True Revolution: Storming of the Bastille”   Lewis-Palmer Middle School

1        Junior Group Documentary  Gabriel Wright, Hayes Witherow, “Mohandas Gandhi and the Importance of the Salt March”   North Middle School

3        Junior Group Exhibit  Katie Heaston, Hannah Held, “No Japanese Allowed: Rights and Responsibilities of Japanese Americans”  Lewis-Palmer Middle School

2        Junior Group Exhibit  Halle Smith, Marisa Shigio, Rachel Willey, “Japanese-American Internment Camps”  Divine Redeemer

1        Junior Group Exhibit  Julia LaForce, Michelle DeMoss, “Camp Amache: The City Separated By Barbed Wire”  Cheyenne Mountain Junior High

1        Junior Group Performance Cristian  Granados, Patrick Rahill, Kenton McCurry, “The Bread and Roses Strike”  North Middle School

3        Junior Group Website  Alex LaVerde, Victor Spalloni, Shane Oatman, Seth Dunham, “Women’s Suffrage: The Passage of the Nineteenth Amendment”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

2        Junior Group Website  Jackson Rorex, Braden Michelson “O! The Fateful Stamp!”  Lewis-Palmer Middle School

1        Junior Group Website  Layla Denissen, Madelyn Wible, Ashley Byrnes, “Locked Berlin”  Lewis-Palmer Middle School

3        Junior Individual Documentary Margy  Schueler, “Range War; The Zoning Of Eastern El Paso County”  North Middle School

2        Junior Individual Documentary  Sofia Wallisch, “Woodrow Wilson and his 14 points”  North Middle School

1        Junior Individual Documentary  Misha Kummel, “The Rights and Responsibilities of a Free Press: A Comparison of the Freedom to Publish Governmental Secrets in the United States and the United Kingdom”                              North Middle School

3           Junior Individual Exhibit  Joshua Fagan, “Rights, Responsibilities and the Reign of Hammurabi!”  Russell Middle School

2        Junior Individual Exhibit  Ryan Bevins, “Tuskegee Airmen”  Russell Middle School

1        Junior Individual Exhibit  Ailsa Young, “The Impact of the Compact: Taking Responsibility for a Right That’s Wrong”  Lewis-Palmer Middle School

2        Junior Individual Performance  Anna Stellick, “Harriet Tubman: The Road to Freedom”  Academy ACL

1        Junior Individual Performance  Svea Sendejo, “Deborah Sampson: Rights and Responsibilities of a Colonial Woman During the Revolutionary War”  Russell Middle School

3        Junior Individual Website  Maisie Rice, “Votes for Women”                      Russell Middle School

2        Junior Individual Website  Kristine Guy, “Guardians of the Species – Responsibilities and Rights of Zoos”   Monument Academy

1        Junior Individual Website  John Walter, “Rights: The Triangle Fire”        Divine Redeemer

3        Junior Paper  Liz Phillips, “Title IX: Equality in Athletics”                                   Lewis-Palmer Middle School

2        Junior Paper  Elizabeth Myers, “Medieval Women: Rights and Responsibilities” Academy ACL

1        Junior Paper  Emily Phaneuf, “Meaning of Citizenship: Athens vs. Sparta”      Lewis-Palmer Middle School

SENIOR (High School)  DIVISION

3        Senior Group Documentary  Ryan Courtney, Molly Malone, “Zionism: The Arab-Israeli Conflict”  Palmer Ridge High School

2        Senior Group Documentary  Xavier Bower, Peter Pavlenko, Alex Bauer, Gavin Van Horn, “The Mark of the Black Hand”  Palmer High School

1        Senior Group Documentary  Bryce Kuyper, Duncan Andrews, Jeremiah Hansen “Agent Orange: A Scientific Catastrophe”  Colorado Springs Christian Schools

3        Senior Group Exhibit  Tiffany Campbell, Jessica Alvarado, Jamie Nielson, Responsiblities of Oskar Schindler”  Colorado Springs Christian Schools

2        Senior Group Exhibit  Griffith Larson, Blake Ballentine, “The Impact of The Tuskegee Airmen: Rights and Responsibilities as U.S. Aviators”   Palmer Ridge High School

1        Senior Group Exhibit  Molly Maier, Amanda Means, Emily Parker, Julia Tremaroli, “Colorado votes for women”  Palmer Ridge High School

3          Senior Group Performance  Sean Jones, Patrick Jones, “Delphus E. Carpenter and Colorado’s River Compacts”        Palmer High School

2        Senior Group Performance  Valerie Kleinhuizen, DeAnna Christensen “The Superior Struggle”  Palmer High School

1        Senior Group Performance  Hope Bryer, Akiva Meolar, Britta Obenchain, Meghan Lastrella, “SHAC Attack; The Brutal Battle Between Animal Rights and Human Welfare”   CIVA

3        Senior Group Website  Cole  Pappas, Danielle Wieland, “Discrimination in America”  Palmer Ridge High School

2        Senior Group Website  Mitchell Cockell, Michael Cooper, CJ Lazarakis “The KKK in Colorado in the 1920′s as an Example of Human Rights Irresponsibility”  Palmer Ridge High School

1        Senior Group Website  Sara Hartel, Cailey Baker, “Blood on their Hands: The Story of Belgium and the Congo”   Lewis Palmer High School

3        Senior Individual Documentary  Sandra Luksic, “Genetic Testing in Indigenous Populations: Biopiracy or Scientific Obligation?”

Palmer Ridge High School

2        Senior Individual Documentary  Elena Martinez-Vivot, “Leopold’s Congo- A Story Hidden in Darkness”   The Colorado Springs School

1          Senior Individual Documentary  Bridget Farwell,                             “The Ludlow Massacre: A Tragic Event with Positive Effect”   The Colorado Springs School

3        Senior Individual Exhibit  Miranda  Brooks, “The Berlin Airlift”               Colorado Springs Christian School

2        Senior Individual Exhibit  Julia Kerr, “Title IX: A “Game Changer” in Women’s Rights”  Palmer Ridge High School

1        Senior Individual Exhibit  Ashlynn Smith, “Production or Reproduction? China’s One-Child Policy”   Cheyenne Mountain High School

3        Senior Individual Performance  Lauren Dewey, “Dr. Caroline Spencer: Rocky Mountain Radical”  Palmer High School

2        Senior Individual Performance  Emma Olpinski, “Our Rights and Responsibilities When Farming With Synthetic Substances”   Pine Creek High School

1        Senior Individual Performance  Brianna Downs, “Hawaiian People, American Money”   Palmer Ridge High School

3        Senior Individual Website  Ethan Rokke, “Fighting for Equilibrium: The Fragile Balance Between Rights and Responsibilities”  Palmer Ridge High School

2        Senior Individual Website  Ivy Marple, “Camp Amache: The Wrongful Imprisonment of Japanese Americans in Granada, Colorado”   The Colorado Springs School

1        Senior Individual Website  Deborah Wooton, “Arguing for Monkeys: The Scopes Trial”   Palmer High School

3        Senior Paper  Quin  Waterbury, “Mary Mallon’s Trail of Typhoid: The Rights and Responsibilities Regarding America’s First Asymptomatic Typhoid Carrier”   Palmer High School

2        Senior Paper  Kathryn Patrick, “Student Journalism in Colorado: With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility”  Palmer Ridge High School

1        Senior Paper  Jacob Cheeseman, “The United Nations and the U.N. Partition Plan”   Palmer Ridge High School